Skip to main content
CareerApp

New Roles Fall 20% to 6,948, With Only Indiana and Minnesota Adding

By Ben Garves

Employers opened 9,884 roles and closed 7,497 this week on the employer career sites Career App tracks, a net addition of 2,387. New roles counted against the prior week came to 6,948, down from 8,665. Open listings stand at 74,901 across 1,047 employers hiring.

This week on the boards

How much did new posting slow this week?

New roles fell 1,717 from 8,665 to 6,948, or 20%. Over 30 days the count was 35,549 against 41,041 in the 30 days before, down 13%. Remote roles were 5% of this week's new openings.

Which states added the most roles this week?

California led with 585 new roles, down from 825 the week before. Indiana and Minnesota were the two risers among the 12 states below: Indiana added 49 to reach 164, up 43%, and Minnesota added 22 to reach 173, up 15%. Michigan fell hardest in percentage terms, 228 against 336, down 32%.

StateNew this weekPrior weekChange
California585825-29%
Texas443610-27%
New York414553-25%
Florida327390-16%
Michigan228336-32%
Ohio224262-15%
Illinois195221-12%
Minnesota173151+15%
Indiana164115+43%
North Carolina164206-20%
Oregon157177-11%
Pennsylvania154196-21%
New roles by state this week

Which employers posted the most new roles?

AdventHealth posted 546 new roles, more than twice the next employer, and holds 1,736 open listings. Target follows with 229 new and 986 open. Ranger Boats posted 173 new while carrying 1,249 open listings, the second largest open count among the ten employers below.

EmployerNew this weekOpen listings
AdventHealth5461,736
Target229986
Meijer2261,063
Jabil198972
Juniper Networks194810
Longs Drugs189508
Michael Kors182511
Accenture179643
Lifepoint Hospitals177359
Ranger Boats1731,249
Employers posting the most new roles

What skills did the new roles name?

Data Analysis came up in 66 new roles, the most named skill this week. Clinical skills sit high too: Case Management at 48, Medication Administration at 47, Treatment Planning at 35.

SkillNew roles
Data Analysis66
Inventory Management53
Case Management48
Medication Administration47
Microsoft Excel45
Budget Management42
Treatment Planning35
Microsoft Word35
Policy Development32
Statistical Analysis31
Microsoft Office30
Project Management29

What pay are employers posting?

Engineering Manager tops the ten occupations below at $241,000, the middle of the pay ranges employers posted on their listings, as yearly pay, across 198 listings. Software Engineer sits at $210,000 from 999 listings, the deepest count here. Sales Representative is lowest at $62,200 from 114 listings.

OccupationPosted payListings
Engineering Manager$241,000198
Product Manager$216,000277
Software Engineer$210,000999
Marketing Manager$175,000103
Account Executive$169,500145
Mechanical Engineer$161,000123
Systems Engineer$161,00099
Sales Manager$150,00099
Registered Nurse$110,949232
Sales Representative$62,200114

Three occupations moved over 30 days. Product Manager posted $192,500 against $214,250 in the prior 30 days, on 37 listings now and 39 before. Engineering Manager posted $233,750 against $255,000, on 20 and 25 listings. Software Engineer posted $207,500 against $204,500, on 57 listings now and 123 before.

That leaves 74,901 listings open today after a week in which closures reached 7,497.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.