Skip to main content
CareerApp

Georgia Added 204 New Roles This Week, Up 9.7% While Postings Fell Overall

By Ben Garves

Georgia employers opened 204 new roles this week, up from 186 the week before, on the employer career sites Career App crawls. New postings across every tracked state fell over the same stretch, from 9,309 to 9,024. Georgia's 9.7% gain ran against that 3.1% decline.

Georgia new roles, this week vs last

How many jobs opened in Georgia this week?

Georgia added 204 new roles, 18 more than the 186 it added the prior week. That is 2.3% of the 9,024 new roles counted across all states this week. The week-over-week comparison counts only boards already being tracked before the comparison started, so a newly added employer board cannot inflate the change.

How does Georgia's change compare with other states this week?

Georgia posted the second-largest percentage gain among the twelve states with the most new roles, behind North Carolina at 35.0%. Six of the twelve rose and six fell.

StateNew this weekPrior weekChange
California752846-11.1%
Texas534590-9.5%
Florida478458+4.4%
New York382486-21.4%
North Carolina266197+35.0%
Tennessee266256+3.9%
Ohio251277-9.4%
Georgia204186+9.7%
Massachusetts196193+1.6%
Illinois189213-11.3%
Pennsylvania182191-4.7%
Arizona175165+6.1%

Plenty of other states had openings this week. This is the list of the biggest twelve, not a full count of where the roles are.

New roles this week, 12 largest states

Which employers posted the most roles this week?

AdventHealth led with 656 new roles and 1,001 open listings. These counts cover each employer's whole board, not Georgia alone.

EmployerNew this weekOpen listings
AdventHealth6561,001
U.S. Bank387997
Target279736
Tyson Foods264644
Cleveland Clinic260902
JLL240337
Accenture237683
Citigroup212493
Marriott International205257
Lifepoint Hospitals203372

Health systems account for three of the top five by new roles this week.

What does the rest of the week look like?

There are 60,974 open listings today from 722 employers hiring. New roles came in at 9,024 and closures at 11,003, though a closure shows up about a week after the employer takes the role down. Over 30 days, new roles total 39,012 against 42,361 in the prior 30. Remote roles made up 3% of what opened this week.

What pay are employers posting?

Engineering Manager carries the highest posted median at $280,000, from 185 listings. These are the pay ranges employers published on their listings, annualized to USD, and they cover all tracked boards rather than one state.

OccupationMedian posted payListings
Engineering Manager$280,000185
Machine Learning Engineer$274,30093
Product Manager$250,000284
Software Engineer$244,8001,013
Account Executive$220,000150
Mechanical Engineer$198,000114
Marketing Manager$183,04095
Sales Manager$175,00095
Financial Analyst$163,52594
Sales Representative$75,000126

The Machine Learning Engineer, Financial Analyst and Sales Manager medians each rest on fewer than 100 listings.

More of the daily movement is on the US hiring trends, day by day page, and open roles are on the Job search.

Correction, October 19, 2026: The pay medians in this post were calculated from the top of each posted pay range rather than its midpoint, which is the basis our occupation pages use. Midpoint medians are typically 10% to 17% lower than the figures shown here.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.