Skip to main content
CareerApp

North Carolina Opens 210 New Roles This Week, Down From 246

By Ben Garves

North Carolina opened 210 new roles this week, down 36 from 246 the week before, on the employer career sites Career App tracks. That is a 15% decline. Across every state, new roles rose to 9,540 from 8,801, up 739, or 8%.

North Carolina against every state this week

How many new roles opened in North Carolina this week?

210 new roles opened in North Carolina this week, against 246 the week before. The state ranked eighth by new roles, between Massachusetts at 241 and Pennsylvania at 201. Massachusetts posted 163 the prior week and Pennsylvania 190, so both rose while North Carolina fell.

How does North Carolina compare with the states above it this week?

North Carolina and Florida were the two states that fell by more than one role. Florida opened 428 new roles against 519, down 91. Georgia was flat at 184 against 185. The other nine states ranked by new roles this week all rose, led by Tennessee at 279 against 153.

StateNew this weekPrior weekChange
California787706+81
Texas636531+105
New York482458+24
Florida428519-91
Ohio294268+26
Tennessee279153+126
Massachusetts241163+78
North Carolina210246-36
Pennsylvania201190+11
Missouri191118+73
Georgia184185-1
Arizona181150+31
New roles by state this week

California led with 787 new roles, Texas followed with 636, and New York with 482. Missouri rose from 118 to 191, Arizona from 150 to 181, and Ohio from 268 to 294.

Which employers posted the most new roles this week?

AdventHealth posted 546 new roles this week, the most of any employer, and holds 1,736 open listings. Citigroup posted 292 and U.S. Bank 269. Marriott International posted 182 new roles against 206 open listings, the tightest ratio among the ten employers below.

EmployerNew this weekOpen listings
AdventHealth5461,736
Citigroup292845
U.S. Bank2691,337
Cleveland Clinic2581,329
Target229986
Tyson Foods208635
Jabil198972
Juniper Networks194810
Stryker Corporation187963
Marriott International182206

Cleveland Clinic posted 258, Target 229, Tyson Foods 208, Jabil 198, Juniper Networks 194 and Stryker Corporation 187.

Which skills appeared most in this week's new roles?

Data Analysis appeared in 94 new roles this week, ahead of Case Management at 62. Budget Management and Inventory Management tied at 58. Medication Administration reached 53, Patient Education 51, Project Management 48 and Care Coordination 47.

What does the rest of the week look like?

73,793 listings are open today across 1,067 employers hiring. 12,563 roles opened over the week and 10,038 closed. Remote work accounted for 3% of new roles.

Over 30 days, new roles came to 38,437 against 39,959 in the prior 30.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.