Skip to main content
CareerApp

Illinois Openings Slip to 189 New Roles, Down 11% From Last Week

By Ben Garves

Illinois employers opened 189 new roles this week, down from 213 the week before, on the employer career sites Career App crawls. That is a drop of 24 roles, or 11.3%. Across every state this week, new roles fell 3.1%, so Illinois gave back ground about three times faster than the wider set of boards.

Illinois new roles, week over week

How many jobs opened in Illinois this week?

Illinois opened 189 new roles in the last seven days, against 213 in the prior week. The state sits inside the group of 12 states with the most new roles this week, each of which cleared 10. Four of those states posted more than Illinois by a margin of 70 roles or more.

The week-over-week comparison counts only boards already being tracked before the comparison period began, so a newly added employer board cannot inflate or deflate the change.

How does Illinois compare with other states this week?

Illinois fell 11.3%, a sharper decline than nine of the other 11 high-volume states. Only New York, down 21.4%, dropped faster in percentage terms. California lost the most roles outright, 94, while New York lost 104.

StateNew this weekPrior weekChange
California752846-11.1%
Texas534590-9.5%
Florida478458+4.4%
New York382486-21.4%
North Carolina266197+35.0%
Tennessee266256+3.9%
Ohio251277-9.4%
Georgia204186+9.7%
Massachusetts196193+1.6%
Illinois189213-11.3%
Pennsylvania182191-4.7%
Arizona175165+6.1%

Plenty of other states have openings beyond these 12. This list ranks volume, not where the jobs are.

New roles this week by state

Which states gained while Illinois lost?

North Carolina gained the most, up 69 roles to 266, a 35.0% rise. Five other states in the group grew: Georgia by 9.7%, Arizona by 6.1%, Florida by 4.4%, Tennessee by 3.9% and Massachusetts by 1.6%. So the week was split, with six of the 12 up and six down, and the overall decline driven mostly by California and New York.

Who posted the most new roles this week?

AdventHealth led all employers with 656 new roles and 1,001 open listings. U.S. Bank followed with 387 new roles, then Target with 279 and Tyson Foods with 264. Cleveland Clinic added 260, JLL 240 and Accenture 237. These are totals across all boards tracked, not Illinois counts.

What is the wider hiring picture right now?

There are 60,974 open listings today from 722 employers hiring. Across the past seven days, 9,024 roles opened and 11,003 closed. Closures trail the employer removing a role by roughly a week, since a closure registers only when that board is re-read.

The monthly trend points the same way as the week: 39,012 new roles in the last 30 days, against 42,361 in the prior 30, a decline of 7.9%. Remote work accounted for 3% of new roles.

What pay are employers posting?

Software Engineer carries a posted median of $244,800 a year across 1,013 listings, the largest priced group this week. These are pay ranges employers published on their listings, annualized to USD. Engineering Manager posts highest at $280,000, from 185 listings, followed by Machine Learning Engineer at $274,300 from 93. Sales Representative sits lowest of the ten priced occupations at $75,000, across 126 listings.

More day-by-day movement is on the US hiring trends page, and current openings are on the job search.

Correction, October 19, 2026: The pay medians in this post were calculated from the top of each posted pay range rather than its midpoint, which is the basis our occupation pages use. Midpoint medians are typically 10% to 17% lower than the figures shown here.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.