Skip to main content
CareerApp

New Jersey Added 186 New Roles This Week, a 17.7% Gain While Overall Postings Slipped

By Ben Garves

New Jersey employers opened 186 new roles this week, up from 158 the week before. That is 28 more roles, a 17.7% gain, on the employer career sites Career App crawls. New roles across all states moved the other way, down 2.7% from 9,419 to 9,163.

New Jersey new roles this week

How many new jobs opened in New Jersey this week?

186 new roles opened in New Jersey, against 158 the prior week. The comparison counts only boards already tracked before the comparison began, so a newly added board cannot inflate the change.

New Jersey finished the week tied with Missouri and Pennsylvania at 186 new roles each. The three arrived there from different places: Missouri climbed from 122, New Jersey from 158, Pennsylvania fell from 200.

How does New Jersey's change compare with other states?

Four of the twelve states with the most new roles this week grew faster than New Jersey's 17.7%. Missouri rose 52.5%, Massachusetts 31.4%, Ohio 29.4% and New York 23.1%. Four of the twelve shrank, led by Florida at 28.0% fewer new roles than the week before.

So New Jersey gained in a week that lost ground overall. The 2.7% decline across all states is small, and the 30-day picture is similar: 38,778 new roles in the last 30 days against 40,113 in the 30 before that.

Which states gained and which lost ground this week?

StateThis weekPrior weekChange
California801740+8.2%
Texas585570+2.6%
New York527428+23.1%
Florida397551-28.0%
Ohio321248+29.4%
Tennessee257299-14.0%
Michigan254247+2.8%
Massachusetts226172+31.4%
Illinois193231-16.5%
Missouri186122+52.5%
New Jersey186158+17.7%
Pennsylvania186200-7.0%

Plenty of other states had openings this week. The twelve above are the ones with the most new roles, each with at least ten.

Week-over-week change in new roles, top 12 states

Which employers posted the most new roles this week?

AdventHealth posted 546 new roles, the most of any employer, and holds 1,736 open listings. These counts cover every board Career App tracks combined, not New Jersey alone.

EmployerNew this weekOpen listings
AdventHealth5461,736
Citigroup292845
U.S. Bank2691,337
Cleveland Clinic2581,329
Target229986
Tyson Foods208635
Stryker Corporation187963
Marriott International182206
Accenture179643
Boeing178659

Health systems and banks lead that list. Marriott International stands out for a different reason: 182 of its 206 open listings are new this week.

What skills showed up most in this week's new roles?

Data Analysis led the week with 95 new roles naming it. Budget Management followed at 70 and Project Management at 62. Clinical skills fill much of the rest of the top twelve: Case Management at 57, Care Coordination at 51, Patient Education at 48 and Medication Administration at 46.

What does the board look like today?

73,182 listings are open right now from 1,071 employers hiring. Over the last seven days, 19,067 roles opened and 9,262 closed across every board tracked. Remote work accounted for 4% of the new roles. Closures trail the employer taking a role down by about a week, since a closure shows up when the board is next re-read.

You can follow the daily movement on US hiring trends, day by day or start from the job search.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.