Skip to main content
CareerApp

California Opened 787 New Roles This Week, Up 11.5% From 706

By Ben Garves

California opened 787 new roles this week, against 706 the week before, on the employer career sites Career App tracks. That is 81 more roles, an 11.5% rise. Across every state, new roles went from 8,801 to 9,540, up 8.4%.

California against every state this week

How many new roles opened in California this week?

California opened 787 new roles this week, more than any other state. The prior week's count was 706. The 787 roles are 8.3% of the 9,540 new roles counted across every state this week.

How does California's change compare with every state?

California rose 11.5% this week; new roles across every state rose 8.4%. Four states in the table below moved faster: Tennessee at 82.4%, Missouri at 61.9%, Massachusetts at 47.9% and Arizona at 20.7%. Texas, second by volume with 636 new roles, rose 19.8% from 531.

Three of the 12 states fell. Florida dropped to 428 from 519, down 91. North Carolina fell to 210 from 246. Georgia held at 184 against 185.

Which states added the most new roles this week?

StateThis weekPrior weekChange
California787706+11.5%
Texas636531+19.8%
New York482458+5.2%
Florida428519-17.5%
Ohio294268+9.7%
Tennessee279153+82.4%
Massachusetts241163+47.9%
North Carolina210246-14.6%
Pennsylvania201190+5.8%
Missouri191118+61.9%
Georgia184185-0.5%
Arizona181150+20.7%
New roles by state this week

Which employers opened the most roles this week?

AdventHealth opened 546 new roles this week, the most of any employer, and carries 1,736 open listings. Citigroup follows with 292 new roles and 845 open. In total, 1,067 employers have listings open today, and the job search holds 73,793 of them.

EmployerNew this weekOpen listings
AdventHealth5461,736
Citigroup292845
U.S. Bank2691,337
Cleveland Clinic2581,329
Target229986
Tyson Foods208635
Jabil198972
Juniper Networks194810
Stryker Corporation187963
Marriott International182206

What pay are employers posting on these listings?

Engineering Manager posts the highest pay of the ten occupations priced here, at $240,000 across 213 listings. Pay figures are the middle of the pay ranges employers posted on their listings, as yearly pay. Product Manager sits at $216,750 over 300 listings, and Software Engineer at $210,000 over 1,034, the largest count of the ten.

Lower down, Registered Nurse posts $110,552 across 219 listings and Sales Representative $61,482 across 126.

What skills did new roles ask for this week?

Data Analysis appeared in 94 new roles this week, ahead of Case Management at 62. Budget Management and Inventory Management each appeared in 58, and Medication Administration in 53.

Across every state, new roles rose 739 this week, from 8,801 to 9,540.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.