Skip to main content
CareerApp

Washington Added 188 New Roles This Week, Up 8% From 174

By Ben Garves

Washington employers opened 188 new roles this week, up from 174 the week before, across the employer career sites Career App crawls. That is a gain of 14 roles, or about 8%. The total across every state moved far less: 8,676 new roles this week against 8,660 the week before, a change of 0.2%.

Washington's week against the all-state week

How many roles opened in Washington this week?

188, against 174 the prior week. Jobs in Washington was one of 12 states with the most new roles this week, each with at least 10. Plenty of other states logged openings as well, so the list is not a map of where work is.

The week-over-week comparison counts only boards already tracked before the comparison began, so a board added recently cannot inflate the change.

How does Washington's change compare with other states?

Washington's 8% rise sits in the middle of the 12 busiest states, and well ahead of the 0.2% change across all states combined. Michigan posted the sharpest swing, 338 new roles against 122. Florida was the only one of the 12 to fall.

StateNew this weekPrior weekChange
California825814+11
Texas611530+81
New York555418+137
Florida391474-83
Michigan338122+216
Tennessee292253+39
Ohio261243+18
Illinois221187+34
North Carolina2072070
Massachusetts196173+23
Pennsylvania194160+34
Washington188174+14
New roles this week in the 12 busiest states

Which employers posted the most new roles this week?

Citigroup led the week with 292 new roles across all the boards tracked, followed by U.S. Bank at 269 and Cleveland Clinic at 258. These are company-wide counts, not Washington counts.

EmployerNew this weekOpen listings
Citigroup292845
U.S. Bank2691,337
Cleveland Clinic2581,329
JLL240337
Tyson Foods208635
Jabil195757
Stryker Corporation187963
Marriott International182206
Boeing178659
Merck170428

What skills do this week's new listings ask for?

Microsoft Excel appeared in 99 new listings this week, more than any other skill. Microsoft Word followed at 81 and Data Analysis at 70. Budget Management came in at 57 and Microsoft Outlook at 56. Clinical skills appear further down: Patient Education in 32 listings, Care Coordination in 31.

What does the wider week look like?

71,638 listings are open today from 1,065 employers hiring. Across the last seven days, 18,599 roles opened and 8,090 closed. Remote work accounted for 3% of new roles. Closures trail the employer taking a role down by about a week, because a closure registers when the board is next re-read.

The 30-day trend runs the other way from this week's small gain: 38,724 new roles in the last 30 days against 40,629 in the 30 before. Day-by-day movement sits on the US hiring trends page, and open roles are on the job search.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.