Skip to main content
CareerApp

Tennessee Opened 281 New Roles This Week, Up 13% as Postings Fell Elsewhere

By Ben Garves

Tennessee employers opened 281 new roles this week, up from 248 the week before. That is a gain of 33 roles, or about 13%, in a week when new postings across every state fell roughly 10%, from 8,986 to 8,078. These counts cover the employer career sites Career App crawls plus roles posted directly on the site, not the whole labor market.

Tennessee new roles, this week vs last

How many jobs opened in Tennessee this week?

Jobs in Tennessee numbered 281 new roles over the past week, against 248 the prior week. Only five states posted more new roles than Tennessee this week. Tennessee's 281 roles made up about 3.5% of the 8,078 new roles opened across all states.

The week-over-week comparison counts only boards already being tracked before the comparison began, so a newly added employer board cannot inflate the change.

How does Tennessee compare with other states this week?

Tennessee grew while the overall total shrank. New roles across all states dropped 908 week over week, driven largely by California, down 151, and Ohio, down 51. Six of the states listed below grew faster than Tennessee in percentage terms, led by Michigan at plus 125 roles.

StateThis weekPrior weekChange
California727878-151
Texas594483+111
New York533452+81
Florida414438-24
Michigan352227+125
Tennessee281248+33
Illinois248194+54
North Carolina243181+62
Ohio221272-51
Pennsylvania196171+25
Washington184166+18
Arizona173156+17

Plenty of states outside this list have openings too, so the table ranks volume, not where all the jobs are.

New roles this week by state

Which employers posted the most new roles this week?

Citigroup led all employers with 292 new roles this week and 845 listings open in total. These employer counts cover every state, not Tennessee alone.

EmployerNew this weekOpen listings
Citigroup292845
U.S. Bank2691,337
JLL240337
Tyson Foods208635
Lifepoint Hospitals203372
Jabil195757
Stryker Corporation187963
Boeing178659
Ranger Boats169991
Meijer167835

U.S. Bank has the most listings open of the group at 1,337. Ranger Boats has 991 listings open against 169 opened this week.

What skills are in this week's new postings?

Microsoft Excel appeared in 94 new roles this week, more than any other skill. Microsoft Word followed at 76, then Data Analysis at 61 and Microsoft Outlook at 57. Two health-adjacent skills also made the list: Case Management at 34 and Care Coordination at 24. The full skills index carries the rest.

What does the wider week look like?

The job search holds 70,962 open listings from 1,056 employers hiring. Roles opened in the last seven days total 17,355, against 7,777 closed. Closures trail the employer taking a role down by about a week, since a closure is recorded at the next re-read of that board. Remote roles made up 3% of new postings.

On pay, the figures below are pay ranges employers posted on their listings, annualized to USD. Registered Nurse posts a median midpoint of $109,382 across 132 listings with both ends of a range. Software Engineer sits at $210,000 across 1,047 listings, and Sales Representative at $62,000 across 128.

Day-by-day movement is on the US hiring trends page.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.