Skip to main content
CareerApp

Ohio Postings Slip to 230 New Roles, Down 12% in a Week

By Ben Garves

Ohio employers opened 230 new roles this week on the employer career sites Career App tracks, down from 262 the week before. That is 32 fewer roles, a drop of 12.2%. Across every state, new roles fell 2.5% over the same two weeks, from 8,235 to 8,031.

Ohio new roles, this week vs last

How many jobs opened in Ohio this week?

Ohio added 230 new roles this week, eighth-highest among the states with the most new postings. Last week it added 262. Ohio accounted for 2.9% of the 8,031 new roles opened across all states this week.

The week-over-week comparison counts only boards already tracked before the comparison began, so a newly added employer board cannot inflate or deflate the change.

How does Ohio's change compare with other states?

Ohio and California were the only two states in this week's top twelve that posted fewer new roles than last week. California fell further in absolute terms, down 274 roles, from 911 to 637. Ohio's 32-role decline is small by comparison, but it runs against the direction of the other ten states on the list.

Oregon nearly doubled, from 91 to 179. Michigan added 158 roles, the largest gain on the list, reaching 375.

StateThis weekLast weekChange
California637911-274
Texas573499+74
Florida482325+157
New York452411+41
Michigan375217+158
Illinois254178+76
North Carolina245183+62
Ohio230262-32
Massachusetts201174+27
Pennsylvania199152+47
Oregon17991+88
Washington176154+22

Plenty of other states had openings this week, so these twelve are the biggest posters, not the full map.

New roles this week by state

Which employers posted the most new roles this week?

AdventHealth led all employers with 656 new roles this week, across every state, and holds 1,001 open listings. U.S. Bank followed with 269 new roles against 1,337 open listings, the largest open total of any employer on the list.

EmployerNew this weekOpen listings
AdventHealth6561,001
U.S. Bank2691,337
JLL240337
Lifepoint Hospitals203372
Jabil195757
Stryker Corporation187963
Circle K175204
Ranger Boats169991
Meijer167835
Vanderbilt University & Medical Center135851

Health systems take three of the top ten spots by new roles this week.

What skills are employers asking for in new postings?

Microsoft Excel appeared in 90 of this week's new roles, more than any other named skill. Microsoft Word followed at 73 and Microsoft Outlook at 55. Data Analysis was the highest-ranked skill outside the Office suite, at 45 new roles.

What pay are employers posting?

Engineering Manager carries the highest posted median at $240,000 a year, over 209 listings. These are pay ranges employers published on their listings, annualized to USD, and each figure is the median midpoint of the posted range, not the top of it and not a starting salary.

Product Manager posts a median of $216,000 over 315 listings, and Software Engineer $209,615 over 1,056 listings, the deepest set here. On the clinical side, Registered Nurse posts a median of $108,244 over 117 listings.

The wider board picture: 70,145 open listings today from 1,051 employers hiring. Day-by-day movement is on the US hiring trends page.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.