Skip to main content
CareerApp

Oregon Added 199 New Roles This Week, a 70% Jump From the Week Before

By Ben Garves

Employers posted 199 new roles in Oregon over the past week, up from 117 the week before. That is a gain of 82 roles, or 70%, the largest week-over-week percentage increase among the twelve states with the most new roles on the employer career sites Career App crawls. Across all states tracked, new roles rose 2.7% over the same stretch.

Oregon's week at a glance

How does Oregon's gain compare with the change across every state?

Oregon grew far faster than the week as a whole. New roles across every state tracked went from 8,599 to 8,833, an increase of 234 roles, or 2.7%. Oregon alone accounts for 82 of that net gain. The comparison counts only boards already being tracked before the comparison period began, so a newly added employer board cannot inflate the change.

The longer trend runs the other way. Over the last 30 days, 38,051 new roles opened, down from 43,060 in the prior 30 days. Oregon's week is a sharp move inside a month that has been cooling.

Which states added the most new roles this week?

California led on volume with 708 new roles, though it was down 116 from the prior week. Oregon ranked ninth on volume and first on rate of change.

StateNew this weekPrior weekChange
California708824-14%
Texas535511+5%
Florida522407+28%
New York456430+6%
Michigan337248+36%
Ohio272252+8%
North Carolina247208+19%
Illinois228214+7%
Oregon199117+70%
Pennsylvania193176+10%
Georgia185162+14%
Washington175141+24%
New roles this week by state

These are the states with the most new roles this week, each with at least ten. Many other states had openings too, so the list is not a full count of where hiring happened.

Which employers posted the most new roles this week?

AdventHealth posted 656 new roles, the most of any employer, against 1,001 open listings in total. These counts cover every board tracked, not Oregon alone.

EmployerNew this weekOpen total
AdventHealth6561,001
Target279736
Tyson Foods264644
Cleveland Clinic260902
JLL240337
Accenture237683
Marriott International205257
Lifepoint Hospitals203372
Jabil195757
Circle K175204

Health systems take three of the top four slots by new postings.

What does the wider board look like right now?

There are 68,806 open listings today from 1,048 employers hiring. Over the last seven days, 16,313 roles opened and 8,914 closed. Remote work made up 3% of new roles.

The most requested skill in new postings this week was Microsoft Excel at 76 roles, followed by Microsoft Word at 60 and Microsoft Outlook at 48. Python appeared in 16.

Job seekers tracking Oregon can follow new listings on the Jobs in Oregon page, or compare weeks on US hiring trends, day by day.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.