Skip to main content
CareerApp

Michigan Job Postings Up 36% This Week, to 337 New Roles

By Ben Garves

Michigan opened 337 new roles this week, up from 248 the week before. That gain of 89 is a 36% rise on the employer career sites Career App crawls. Across every state on those boards, new roles rose 2.7% over the same two weeks.

Michigan new roles, this week vs last

How many new roles opened in Michigan this week?

Jobs in Michigan numbered 337 new roles this week, against 248 in the prior week. Only Florida, which added 115, posted a larger raw increase among the states leading the week. Michigan's 89-role gain is 38% of the net increase of 234 roles across all tracked boards combined. The week-over-week figures count only boards already being tracked before the comparison began, so a newly added board cannot inflate the change.

How does Michigan compare with other states this week?

Michigan's 36% week-over-week gain is the second-largest among the 12 states with the most new roles, behind Oregon at 70%. California is the only one of the 12 to fall, down 116 roles.

StateNew this weekPrior weekChange
California708824-14%
Texas535511+5%
Florida522407+28%
New York456430+6%
Michigan337248+36%
Ohio272252+8%
North Carolina247208+19%
Illinois228214+7%
Oregon199117+70%
Pennsylvania193176+10%
Georgia185162+14%
Washington175141+24%

Plenty of other states have openings as well, so this list is not a count of where the jobs are.

New roles this week by state

Which employers posted the most roles this week?

AdventHealth posted 656 new roles this week, the most of any employer, and holds 1,001 open listings today. These counts cover every board Career App tracks rather than Michigan alone.

EmployerNew this weekOpen now
AdventHealth6561,001
Target279736
Tyson Foods264644
Cleveland Clinic260902
JLL240337
Accenture237683
Marriott International205257
Lifepoint Hospitals203372
Jabil195757
Circle K175204

Hospital systems account for three of the top four, with AdventHealth, Cleveland Clinic and Lifepoint Hospitals adding 1,119 roles between them.

What skills did this week's new roles ask for?

Microsoft Excel led the week's new roles, named in 76 of them. Microsoft Word followed at 60 and Microsoft Outlook at 48. Further down, Data Analysis appeared in 22 roles and Python in 16. Industrial skills show up in smaller numbers: Blueprint Reading and Inventory Management each appeared 11 times.

How does the week fit into the month?

New roles over the last 30 days total 38,051, down from 43,060 in the 30 days before that, a drop of 12%. The weekly trend runs the other way: 8,833 new roles this week against 8,599 last week. Today the job search holds 68,806 open listings from 1,048 employers hiring, with 16,313 roles opened and 8,914 closed over the past seven days. Remote roles were 3% of the new ones. Closures lag by about a week, since a role is only counted closed when the board is next re-read. You can follow the daily movement on US hiring trends, day by day.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.