Skip to main content
CareerApp

Massachusetts Added 201 New Roles This Week, Up 15% While the Wider Week Fell

By Ben Garves

Massachusetts opened 201 new roles this week, up from 174 the week before. That is a gain of 27 roles, or 15.5%, on the employer career sites Career App crawls. Across every board tracked, new roles fell 2.5% over the same two weeks, so Massachusetts moved against the wider trend.

Massachusetts new roles, this week vs last

How many jobs opened in Massachusetts this week?

Massachusetts recorded 201 new roles this week against 174 in the prior week. It ranked ninth among the states with the largest new-role counts this week, between Ohio at 230 and Pennsylvania at 199. Those 201 roles are about 2.5% of the 8,031 new roles counted across all tracked boards this week. You can browse the current openings on the Jobs in Massachusetts page.

How does Massachusetts compare with other states this week?

Massachusetts grew faster than the overall week but slower than seven of the eleven other large states listed below. Oregon nearly doubled its count, from 91 to 179. Michigan added 158 roles, the largest gain in raw numbers. California fell by 274 roles, and that single decline is larger than the entire drop of 204 across all boards this week.

StateNew this weekPrior weekChange
California637911-30.1%
Texas573499+14.8%
Florida482325+48.3%
New York452411+10.0%
Michigan375217+72.8%
Illinois254178+42.7%
North Carolina245183+33.9%
Ohio230262-12.2%
Massachusetts201174+15.5%
Pennsylvania199152+30.9%
Oregon17991+96.7%
Washington176154+14.3%

Other states have openings too. This list covers the twelve with the most new roles this week, so it is not a map of where every job is.

New roles this week by state

Which employers posted the most new roles this week?

AdventHealth led with 656 new roles this week, ahead of U.S. Bank at 269 and JLL at 240. These counts cover every board tracked rather than Massachusetts alone. Lifepoint Hospitals posted 203, Jabil 195 and Stryker Corporation 187. AdventHealth now shows 1,001 open listings; U.S. Bank shows 1,337, the largest open total of the ten.

Is hiring slowing beyond this week?

Yes, on the monthly view. New roles over the last 30 days totaled 37,577, down from 41,373 in the 30 days before that, a drop of 9.2%. The weekly figures sit inside that slide: 8,031 new roles this week against 8,235 last week. The comparison counts only boards already tracked before the comparison began, so a newly added board cannot inflate it.

Today's broader picture: 70,145 open listings from 1,051 employers hiring. Over the last seven days, 16,704 roles opened and 8,131 closed. Remote work accounts for 3% of new roles. Closures trail the employer removing a role by roughly a week, since a closure registers only when the board is read again.

Day-by-day movement is on the US hiring trends page, and the full set of current openings is on the job search.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.