Skip to main content
CareerApp

New York Opened 493 New Roles This Week, Up 25% From 394

By Ben Garves

New York opened 493 new roles this week, up 99 from 394 the week before, or 25%. Across every state on the employer career sites Career App tracks, new roles came to 9,693 this week against 7,924 the week before, up 22%. New York ranked third by new roles this week.

New York new roles, this week vs last

How does New York compare with other states this week?

New York's 493 new roles trailed California at 762 and Texas at 611. Its 25% rise beat California's 7% and Texas's 19%. Florida fell to 433 from 485, down 11%.

StateNew this weekPrior weekChange
California762714+7%
Texas611515+19%
New York493394+25%
Florida433485-11%
Tennessee287155+85%
Ohio279272+3%
Massachusetts256162+58%
North Carolina223220+1%
Pennsylvania206169+22%
Georgia192139+38%
Minnesota192177+8%
Arizona184132+39%
New roles this week by state

Tennessee's 132-role gain was the largest percentage move among the 12 states above. New York's 99-role gain was the second largest in absolute terms, behind Texas at 96 and Tennessee at 132 by count, and ahead of California's 48.

Which employers opened the most new roles this week?

AdventHealth opened 546 new roles this week, the most of any employer, and holds 1,736 open listings. Citigroup followed with 292 new roles and 845 open, then U.S. Bank with 269 new and 1,337 open.

EmployerNew this weekOpen listings
AdventHealth5461,736
Citigroup292845
U.S. Bank2691,337
Cleveland Clinic2581,329
Target229986
Tyson Foods208635
Jabil198972
Juniper Networks194810
Stryker Corporation187963
Marriott International182206

Marriott International's 182 new roles sit against 206 open listings, the tightest ratio among the ten employers above.

What skills do this week's new roles name?

Data Analysis appeared in 95 new roles this week, more than any other skill. Inventory Management and Case Management tied at 63, followed by Budget Management at 60 and Medication Administration at 55. Project Management appeared in 51, Patient Education in 50, and Microsoft Excel in 46.

What pay are employers posting by occupation?

Engineering Manager posts at $240,000, the highest of the ten occupations with posted pay, across 213 listings. Pay figures are the middle of the pay ranges employers posted on their listings, as yearly pay. Product Manager sits at $216,750 over 300 listings and Software Engineer at $210,000 over 1,035. Registered Nurse posts at $109,894 across 222 listings, and Sales Representative at $61,482 across 126.

What does the rest of the hiring week look like?

There are 74,208 open listings today from 1,072 employers hiring. New roles over the last week came to 12,929 against 9,797 closures. Remote work accounted for 3% of new roles.

Over 30 days, new roles totaled 38,076 against 39,597 in the 30 days before, with new roles across every state up 22% this week.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.