Skip to main content
CareerApp

Arizona Added 184 New Roles This Week, Up 39% From 132

By Ben Garves

Arizona opened 184 new roles this week, up 52 from 132 the week before, or 39%. Across every state, new roles came to 9,693 against 7,924 a week earlier, up 22%. Both counts cover the employer career sites Career App tracks.

Arizona's week in new roles

How many roles opened in Arizona this week?

Arizona recorded 184 new roles this week against 132 the week before. The 52-role increase is the fourth largest among the 12 states with 10 or more new roles. Arizona's 184 roles account for 1.9% of the 9,693 new roles counted this week.

How does Arizona's change compare with every state?

Arizona's 39% week-over-week rise runs ahead of the 22% rise across every state. Two states grew faster in percentage terms: Tennessee at 85% and Massachusetts at 58%. Georgia sits closest behind Arizona at 38%.

Florida is the one state of the 12 that posted fewer new roles than a week ago: 433 against 485, down 11%.

Week-over-week change in new roles, by state

Which states added the most new roles this week?

California led with 762 new roles, up from 714. Texas followed at 611, up from 515, and New York at 493, up from 394. Arizona ranks twelfth by volume among the states below.

StateThis weekPrior weekChange
California762714+7%
Texas611515+19%
New York493394+25%
Florida433485-11%
Tennessee287155+85%
Ohio279272+3%
Massachusetts256162+58%
North Carolina223220+1%
Pennsylvania206169+22%
Georgia192139+38%
Minnesota192177+8%
Arizona184132+39%

Which employers posted the most new roles this week?

Across all new roles this week, AdventHealth posted the most at 546, with 1,736 open listings today. Citigroup added 292 and holds 845 open. U.S. Bank added 269 and holds 1,337 open, the second largest open total among the ten employers below.

EmployerNew this weekOpen listings
AdventHealth5461,736
Citigroup292845
U.S. Bank2691,337
Cleveland Clinic2581,329
Target229986
Tyson Foods208635
Jabil198972
Juniper Networks194810
Stryker Corporation187963
Marriott International182206

What skills came up most in this week's new roles?

Data Analysis appeared in 95 of this week's new roles, the most of any skill. Inventory Management and Case Management each appeared in 63, followed by Budget Management at 60 and Medication Administration at 55. Project Management came in at 51 and Patient Education at 50.

What is open right now?

The job search holds 74,208 open listings today from 1,072 employers hiring. Over the trailing week, 12,929 roles opened and 9,797 closed. Remote work accounts for 3% of the new roles.

Across every state, new roles rose 22% this week.

Turn on analytics and we load Google Analytics: Google gets the pages you open and what you do here — searches, jobs you view, jobs you apply to — and sets its own cookies. Leave it off and the only cookies we set are your login, your theme, and this answer. Accept All also records a yes to advertising, which nothing uses yet. Privacy Policy.